Sonesta Hotel Cusco

+ 71

Find the best hotel in Cuzco for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for Sonesta Hotel Cusco across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
15:00
Check out before:
12:00
Pets
Pets not allowed

Amenities

Wi-Fi
Airport shuttle
Front desk 24 hour
Restaurant
Non-smoking
Laundry

More about Sonesta Hotel Cusco

Sonesta Hotel Cusco

Just 8 minutes drive from the Velasco Astete Airport, the Sonesta Hotel Cusco is less than 1 km from the city centre. All rooms feature a mountain or city view.

Reviews from
Hotels.comExpediaTripadvisorTrip.com
Mentioned by travellers
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 13 Sep 2026

Stayed in: Aug 2026

older hotel but well maintained. beds were comfortable, staff were friendly and helpful. the best breakfast buffet we have experienced - it was s o unexpected and appreciated
Family traveller

Comment: 3 Sep 2026

Stayed in: Sep 2026

Amazing Peru

Wonderful people in Peru! Stayed in Air BnB in Miraflores, Gringo Bill's in Machu Picchu and Sonesta in Cusco, all were great! Had a nice chat with Gary at Sonesta.
Take altitude pills as a precaution if going inland/higher elevations.
Must see is the Historic Sanctuary at Machu Picchu - I recommend hiring a guide for the circuits.
Also Sand Dunes at Huacachina Oasis. Like something out of a movie
Solo traveller

Comment: 2 Sep 2026

Stayed in: Aug 2026

wonderfull

What I enjoyed most about my stay was the excellent service from the staff and the cleanliness of the hotel. The breakfast was also very good, with a nice variety of options. The location is very convenient as well, making it easy to get around and visit different places without having to take a taxi. Overall, I had a pleasant stay and really appreciated the friendly service and convenient location.

Hotel response

Comment: 3 Sep 2026

Dear mirita282026
Thank you very much for sharing your wonderful experience with us!
We are delighted to know that you enjoyed the excellent service from our team, the cleanliness of the hotel, our breakfast variety, and our convenient location.
Your kind words are a great motivation for our entire team to continue providing warm and memorable experiences to our guests. We truly appreciate your recommendation and hope to have the pleasure of welcoming you back to Sonesta Hotel Cusco on your next visit.
Warm regards,
Kelly Villafuerte Araoz
Sonesta Hotel Cusco
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 2 Sep 2026

Stayed in: Sep 2026

If I could give this hotel a 10 star, I would.
Again, this is just my opinion. Do what you want with this information.
Upon arrival you're greeted with a welcome drink and snack. Very helpful staff. I was upgraded to an air conditioned room which was a nice surprise.
Slept like a baby with their soundproof rooms.
All the staff are very helpful. From check-in to check out.
Might I add that their breakfast buffet and 12noon checkout is perfect for travellers with different needs.
Free airport shuttle.
This place is the best. My only qualm was I should've stayed here for 2 nights. I couldn't have ended my 10 day vacation any better.
Muchas gracias Sonesto staff!
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 1 Sep 2026

Stayed in: Aug 2026

The hotel is located within an easy walking distance of the Plaza. The staff is incredibly friendly, and the services—including laundry and room service—are exceptional. While the standard breakfast was wonderfully elaborate, we also appreciated having a basic breakfast option available as early as 3:00 AM.

Excellent location

4.6

Av. El Sol Nro 954, Cuzco, 0, Peru|0.12 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

15:00

Check out before:

12:00

Good to know

Pets

Pets not allowed

Important information about the city
In accordance with local tax laws, Peruvian citizens, foreigners staying more than 59 days in Peru, and foreign business travelers who require a printed invoice must pay an additional fee of 18%. Foreign guests not in any of the aforementioned categories can provide a copy of their immigration card and passport to waive the 18% additional fee (IVA).
Extra beds

Please contact the hotel for details about adding extra beds.

Sonesta Hotel Cusco: FAQs

Sonesta Hotel Cusco is 0.1 km away from Cuzco city centre.
Sonesta Hotel Cusco is in Cuzco, Peru and is 0.1 km away from Cuzco city centre.
At Sonesta Hotel Cusco you can check in from 15:00, and you'll need to check out before 12:00.
No, there isn't any parking available at Sonesta Hotel Cusco. If you're looking for a hotel with space to park, simply filter by properties which have 'Parking' under 'Amenities' in the search results.
Yes, Sonesta Hotel Cusco does have a restaurant.